Log me on automatically each visit
Mapping, modding, coding, photoshop, game related and so on

crash

crash

Postby Dodinho » 20 Feb 2014, 21:06

jedi academy only works for me if xfire isn't running.
jedi academy doesn't work if i set custom 1920x1080 in autoexec.cfg.



help pls.
User avatar
Dodinho
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
 
Posts: 571
Joined: 21 Jun 2010, 18:48
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Nickname: Dodinho
Recruited: 24 Jun 2010
Modder: No
Rank: JS

Re: crash

Postby ShaÐow » 20 Feb 2014, 21:51

Dodinho wrote:jedi academy only works for me if xfire isn't running.

Try running both as admin.

Dodinho wrote:jedi academy doesn't work if i set custom 1920x1080 in autoexec.cfg.

Width should be 1920, Height should be 1080, remember this. Also change r_mode to 0 if you're gonna use custom resolutions.
Image
User avatar
ShaÐow
 
 
 
Posts: 204
Joined: 12 Apr 2013, 23:53
Nickname: Shadow
Recruited: 16 Nov 2013
Skin: Blue Reborn
Modder: No
Rank: Rogue Heir

Re: crash

Postby Enosh Zee » 21 Feb 2014, 00:15

I don't see a point in running custom resolutions though. Old games like that always run perfectly with 800x600 with me. But the xfire thing, yeah, that IS annoying.
Image Image

Image
User avatar
Enosh Zee
 
 
 
Posts: 2397
Joined: 03 Jan 2009, 00:56
Location: Brazil, Rio de Janeiro RJ
Nickname: Enosh Zee
Skin: Tommy Wiseau haaaah
Modder: No

Re: crash

Postby Drax » 21 Feb 2014, 00:19

Age of Empires 3 won't run for me with xfire open.
-=AFL Drax=-
User avatar
Drax
Jedi Guardian
Jedi Guardian
 
Posts: 1342
Joined: 21 Oct 2009, 23:45
Location: Yellow Brick Road/Flatland
Recruited: 21 Oct 2009
Skin: Tommy Wiseau(Blue)
Modder: No
Rank: Jedi Guardian

Re: crash

Postby Orion » 21 Feb 2014, 01:59

Enosh Zee wrote:I don't see a point in running custom resolutions though. Old games like that always run perfectly with 800x600 with me. But the xfire thing, yeah, that IS annoying.

Yea, xfire used to make my game crash as well on my old machine... Haven't had that issue on this one so far. Also, like zee said, old games run fine on default resolution settings... One must keep in mind that these games were made before both widescreens & HD were made available to the public. In those days 800 x 600 was the largest resolution available. :P
Image
User avatar
Orion
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
 
Posts: 3094
Joined: 02 Dec 2009, 17:38
Location: Alabama
Nickname: Orion/Kagetora
Recruited: 28 May 2010
Master: Kaje
Skin: Orion's personal skin
Modder: Yes
Rank: Adept

Re: crash

Postby Bullrock » 21 Feb 2014, 10:52

I have UU and max res IN game, and everything runs perfectly, dunno why Xfire is being a scrub tho.
Image

Image


ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)BULLImageGURLლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
User avatar
Bullrock
 
 
 
Posts: 2242
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 17:16
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Modder: Yes

Re: crash

Postby Saiaku » 21 Feb 2014, 12:16

On game startup batch, try putting +r_mode -1 +r_customheight 1080 +r_customwidth 1920

It is mode -1 and not 0, amirite?

Also the reason why ppl want to use higher res for old games, is, to play with higher res.
It looks better and you can fill the screen with more detail.
The old 800x600 is today less resolution than a mobile phone has.

Backup solution: uninstall crapfire and get steam :dolan: :dolan: :dolan: :dolan: :sneakytroll:
Image
User avatar
Saiaku
 
 
 
Posts: 4318
Joined: 18 Aug 2008, 15:30
Location: Tokyo
Nickname: Saiaku
Recruited: 0- 2-2004
Master: none
Skin: Geth
Modder: Yes
Rank: Clan Master

Re: crash

Postby Dodinho » 21 Feb 2014, 12:23

ok this fixed second problem, resolution works now. xfire remains!
User avatar
Dodinho
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
 
Posts: 571
Joined: 21 Jun 2010, 18:48
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Nickname: Dodinho
Recruited: 24 Jun 2010
Modder: No
Rank: JS

Re: crash

Postby Drax » 22 Feb 2014, 03:29

SAIAKU48 wrote:On game startup batch, try putting +r_mode -1 +r_customheight 1080 +r_customwidth 1920

It is mode -1 and not 0, amirite?

Also the reason why ppl want to use higher res for old games, is, to play with higher res.
It looks better and you can fill the screen with more detail.
The old 800x600 is today less resolution than a mobile phone has.

Backup solution: uninstall crapfire and get steam :dolan: :dolan: :dolan: :dolan: :sneakytroll:


Unless you have a mobile like mine =<

96x96 dot matrix ftw.
-=AFL Drax=-
User avatar
Drax
Jedi Guardian
Jedi Guardian
 
Posts: 1342
Joined: 21 Oct 2009, 23:45
Location: Yellow Brick Road/Flatland
Recruited: 21 Oct 2009
Skin: Tommy Wiseau(Blue)
Modder: No
Rank: Jedi Guardian

Re: crash

Postby Orion » 22 Feb 2014, 06:37

Drax wrote:
SAIAKU48 wrote:On game startup batch, try putting +r_mode -1 +r_customheight 1080 +r_customwidth 1920

It is mode -1 and not 0, amirite?

Also the reason why ppl want to use higher res for old games, is, to play with higher res.
It looks better and you can fill the screen with more detail.
The old 800x600 is today less resolution than a mobile phone has.

Backup solution: uninstall crapfire and get steam :dolan: :dolan: :dolan: :dolan: :sneakytroll:


Unless you have a mobile like mine =<

96x96 dot matrix ftw.

I shall try that sometime. For me it would be: +r_mode -1 +r_customheight 600 +r_customwidth 1900 I believe.... Indeed, mobile phone screens aren't very big BUT! Mine plays Monopoly just fine. :P
Image
User avatar
Orion
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
 
Posts: 3094
Joined: 02 Dec 2009, 17:38
Location: Alabama
Nickname: Orion/Kagetora
Recruited: 28 May 2010
Master: Kaje
Skin: Orion's personal skin
Modder: Yes
Rank: Adept

Re: crash

Postby ShaÐow » 28 Feb 2014, 03:25

Orion wrote:
Drax wrote:
SAIAKU48 wrote:On game startup batch, try putting +r_mode -1 +r_customheight 1080 +r_customwidth 1920

It is mode -1 and not 0, amirite?

Also the reason why ppl want to use higher res for old games, is, to play with higher res.
It looks better and you can fill the screen with more detail.
The old 800x600 is today less resolution than a mobile phone has.

Backup solution: uninstall crapfire and get steam :dolan: :dolan: :dolan: :dolan: :sneakytroll:


Unless you have a mobile like mine =<

96x96 dot matrix ftw.

I shall try that sometime. For me it would be: +r_mode -1 +r_customheight 600 +r_customwidth 1900 I believe.... Indeed, mobile phone screens aren't very big BUT! Mine plays Monopoly just fine. :P

From a purely technical standpoint, today's smartphones are 1920x1080 and going fast towards 4K HD. My phone is older and it's 1280x768. As for Orion's resolution, it's probably 1600x900 :P
Image
User avatar
ShaÐow
 
 
 
Posts: 204
Joined: 12 Apr 2013, 23:53
Nickname: Shadow
Recruited: 16 Nov 2013
Skin: Blue Reborn
Modder: No
Rank: Rogue Heir

Re: crash

Postby Orion » 28 Feb 2014, 19:17

ShaÐow wrote:
Orion wrote:
Drax wrote:
Unless you have a mobile like mine =<

96x96 dot matrix ftw.

I shall try that sometime. For me it would be: +r_mode -1 +r_customheight 600 +r_customwidth 1900 I believe.... Indeed, mobile phone screens aren't very big BUT! Mine plays Monopoly just fine. :P

From a purely technical standpoint, today's smartphones are 1920x1080 and going fast towards 4K HD. My phone is older and it's 1280x768. As for Orion's resolution, it's probably 1600x900 :P

It is, I just put it wrong. :P
Image
User avatar
Orion
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
 
Posts: 3094
Joined: 02 Dec 2009, 17:38
Location: Alabama
Nickname: Orion/Kagetora
Recruited: 28 May 2010
Master: Kaje
Skin: Orion's personal skin
Modder: Yes
Rank: Adept

Re: crash

Postby Dodinho » 27 Mar 2014, 23:33

fixed. did some retarded things and renamed jamp to quake3 and it worked.
User avatar
Dodinho
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
 
Posts: 571
Joined: 21 Jun 2010, 18:48
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Nickname: Dodinho
Recruited: 24 Jun 2010
Modder: No
Rank: JS

Re: crash

Postby Enosh Zee » 28 Mar 2014, 01:08

Awesome! And if I'm not mistaken, Yurk had this same problem ages ago and renaming to quake3 also fixed it. This is extremely bizarre.
Image Image

Image
User avatar
Enosh Zee
 
 
 
Posts: 2397
Joined: 03 Jan 2009, 00:56
Location: Brazil, Rio de Janeiro RJ
Nickname: Enosh Zee
Skin: Tommy Wiseau haaaah
Modder: No

Re: crash

Postby Bullrock » 28 Mar 2014, 08:56

Glad to see that thing fixed now Dod, one more thing to add to the list of solved stuff ;)
Image

Image


ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)BULLImageGURLლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
User avatar
Bullrock
 
 
 
Posts: 2242
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 17:16
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Modder: Yes
Next

Return to Tutorials & Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest